Wabash Valley Community Foundation Inc
Terre Haute, IN · EIN 35-1848649. Reported 405 grants totalling $10.1M to 192 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Wabash Valley Community Foundation Inc, the IRS classifies it as a community foundation (NTEE T31Z).
- How spread out its giving is. 192 distinct organizations, with 6% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 55% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $12,708. Half of what it reported fell between $8,000 and $25,000; the smallest was $5,019 and the largest $520,357. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheldon Swope Art Museum Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $611,861 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Young Mens Christian Association of the Wabash Valley Inc | Brazil, IN | $598,096 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Chances and Services for Youth Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $452,743 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| United Way of the Wabash Valley Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $405,299 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Terre Haute Parks & Recreation Department | Terre Haute, IN | $345,532 | 7 | 5 | 2024 |
| Ivy Tech Foundation Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $263,594 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Terre Haute Childrens Museum Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $244,929 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Vigo County Parks & Recreation Department | Terre Haute, IN | $240,814 | 5 | 4 | 2024 |
| City of Sullivan | Sullivan, IN | $233,603 | 8 | 5 | 2024 |
| Clay County Humane Society Inc | Brazil, IN | $232,699 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Forest Park Golf Course City of Brazil | Brazil, IN | $191,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Terre Haute Symphony Association | Terre Haute, IN | $182,331 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Reach Services Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $171,722 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Catholic Charities of Terre Haute | Terre Haute, IN | $163,645 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Council on Domestic Abuse Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $159,747 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Vigo County Historical Society | Terre Haute, IN | $157,462 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Wabash Valley Recovery Center Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $156,359 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Clara Fairbanks Foundation Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $150,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Southwest School Corporation | Sullivan, IN | $141,066 | 5 | 4 | 2024 |
| Baesler'strib Star Basket Project | Terre Haute, IN | $132,291 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Terre Haute Humane Society | Terre Haute, IN | $121,386 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| City of Brazil | Brazil, IN | $109,969 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Friends of Rea Park Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $109,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Network for Good | Las Vegas, NV | $108,736 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Vigo County Education Foundation Inc | W Terre Haute, IN | $100,156 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Union Health System Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Northeast School Corporation | Shelburn, IN | $99,111 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Sisters of Providence of Saint Mary-of-the-Woods | St Mary of Wd, IN | $90,183 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology | Terre Haute, IN | $89,734 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Wabash Valley Community Foundation Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $88,050 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Terre Haute Catholic Charities Foodbank Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $87,400 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Next Step Foundation Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $80,746 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| St Benedict Catholic Church Terre Haute Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $79,884 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Rein Center | Clay City, IN | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| 14TH & Chestnut Community Center in C | Terre Haute, IN | $74,206 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Trees Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $72,198 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Indiana State University Foundation Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $71,582 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Terre Haute Boys & Girls Club Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $65,396 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The Salvation Army | Hoffman Estates, IL | $62,463 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Franklin College of Indiana | Franklin, IN | $60,445 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Mother Theodore Corporation IV | Terre Haute, IN | $60,252 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| The Hendricks County Child Advocacy Center Inc | Avon, IN | $60,193 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Margaret Mary Catholic Church Terre Haute Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $59,945 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| R C Archdiocese of Indianapolis | Indianapolis, IN | $58,599 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Clay Community Schools | Brazil, IN | $56,390 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Saint Meinrad Arch Abbey | St Meinrad, IN | $55,753 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Wabash Valley Goodwill Industries | Terre Haute, IN | $53,142 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Saint-Mary-of-the-Woods College | St Mary of Wd, IN | $50,056 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Hull Cemetery Association I | Prairieton, IN | $49,342 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Vigo County School Corporation | Terre Haute, IN | $48,902 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Arts Illiana Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $47,800 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Humane Society of Sullivan County | Sullivan, IN | $45,483 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Open Arms Christian Ministries | Bloomfield, IN | $45,117 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Happiness Bag Players Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $43,930 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| West Central Indiana Economic Development District Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $43,770 | 3 | 2 | 2024 |
| Candles Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $42,950 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Camp Navigate | Terre Haute, IN | $41,732 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Friends of the Sullivan County Public Library Inc | Sullivan, IN | $39,299 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Gibault Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $38,740 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Wabash Valley Health Center | Terre Haute, IN | $38,405 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Terre Haute Area Meals on Wheels Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $37,950 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Clay County Genealogical Society Incorporated | Center Point, IN | $37,684 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| St Joseph University Catholic Church Terre Haute Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $35,900 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Pride Center of Terre Haute Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Town of Shelburn | Shelburn, IN | $35,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Vigo County Public Library | Terre Haute, IN | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Sullivan County Park and Lake Board of Directors | Sullivan, IN | $34,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Boy Scouts of America | Indianapolis, IN | $33,763 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology | Terre Haute, IN | $33,205 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Art Spaces - Wabash Valley Outdoor Sculpture Collection | Terre Haute, IN | $31,800 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Clay Community Schools | Brazil, IN | $31,561 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Brazil Mainstreet Inc | Brazil, IN | $31,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Indiana Elks Charities Inc | Columbia City, IN | $31,236 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Wabash River Development &beautification Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $31,050 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Community Theatre of Clay County Inc | Brazil, IN | $30,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Clay County Perry Township Volunteer Fire Department Inc | Cory, IN | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Launch Terre Haute | Terre Haute, IN | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Valley Professionals Community Health Center Inc | Clinton, IN | $28,891 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Brown Bagger School Food Program | Shelburn, IN | $28,599 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Sullivan County Youth Sports Inc | Shelburn, IN | $28,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| American Cancer Society Inc | Atlanta, GA | $26,972 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| American Heart Association Inc | Dallas, TX | $26,972 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Rural Community Solutions Global Horizons | Omaha, NE | $26,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| United States Catholic Conference | Washington, DC | $25,600 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Trustees of Purdue University | Brazil, IN | $25,562 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Bowling Green Old Settlers Reunion Inc | Bowling Green, IN | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Childrens Museum of Indianapolis Incorporated | Indianapolis, IN | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Harrison Township Clay County | Clay City, IN | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Junior Achievement of Greater St Louis | Chesterfield, MO | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Town of Harmony | Harmony, IN | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Vigo County Veterans Memoraial Park Corp | Terre Haute, IN | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Intrepid Phoenix Inc | La Porte, IN | $24,600 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Light House Mission Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $24,540 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Clay Youth Football League Inc | Brazil, IN | $23,100 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| City of Clinton | Clinton, IN | $23,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| American National Red Cross | Washington, DC | $22,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Sisters of Our Lady Mt Carmel | Terre Haute, IN | $20,987 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Cass Township Trustee | Centerpoint, IN | $20,631 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Merom Camp and Retreat Center Inc | Merom, IN | $20,181 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Carlisle Lions Community Ambulance Inc | Carlisle, IN | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Clay City USA Foundation Inc | Clay City, IN | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Lost Creek Township Trustee | Seelyville, IN | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Optimist International Foundation | Saint Louis, MO | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Vigo County Treasurer | Terre Haute, IN | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Spay-Neuter League Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $19,779 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Manna From Seven Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $19,060 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Hamilton Center Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $18,546 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Town of Center Point | Center Point, IN | $18,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Vermillion Trails Alliance Inc | Dana, IN | $18,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| South Vermillion School Corporation | Clinton, IN | $17,900 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Wabash Valley Master Gardeners Assoc | Terre Haute, IN | $17,640 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| James Whitcomb Riley Memorial Association | Indianapolis, IN | $17,362 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Visiting Nurse Association of the Wabash Valley Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $17,233 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| 12 Points Revitalization Initiative Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $16,600 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Sincerus | Indianapolis, IN | $16,500 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Fairbanks Township Trustee | Fairbanks, IN | $15,442 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Greater Terre Haute Chamber of Commerce Foundation Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Heart of Sullivan | Sullivan, IN | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Indiana Chapter of the American Academy of Pediatrics Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Team of Mercy Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Ruth House Inc | Sullivan, IN | $14,782 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Posey Township Clay County Volunteer Fire Dept Inc | Staunton, IN | $14,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| World Gospel Church Inc Tt | Terre Haute, IN | $13,834 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| The Dictionary Project | Wellington, FL | $13,248 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Memorial United Methodist Preschool | Terre Haute, IN | $13,172 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| First United Methodist Church | Sullivan, IN | $12,860 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Clay City Youth League | Clay City, IN | $12,635 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Union Hospital Foundation Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $12,114 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Center Point & Community Volunteer Fire Company Inc | Centerpoint, IN | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Miracle on 7TH Street Corp | Terre Haute, IN | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Our Fathers Arms Inc | Sullivan, IN | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Western Indiana Community Foundation Inc | Covington, IN | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Merom Bluff Church Inc | Merom, IN | $10,905 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Southwest High Schools Alumni Association of Sullivan County | Sullivan, IN | $10,509 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Van Buren Township of Clay County Volunteer Fire Department Inc | Harmony, IN | $10,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Collett Park Neighborhood Association Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $10,146 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Providence Health Care Inc | St Mary of Wd, IN | $10,120 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Center for Womens Ministries Incorporated | Bloomington, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Childrens Bureau Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Community Theatre of Terre Haute Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Farmersburg Indiana Friends of the Park Association | Farmersburg, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Freedom Connection Recovery Center | Merom, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Fsa of the Wabash Valley Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Project Never Broken Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Putnam County Family Support Services Inc | Greencastle, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Terre Foods Community Food Initiative | Terre Haute, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Terre Haute Womens Club Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| United Methodist Temple | Terre Haute, IN | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Annunciation Catholic Church Brazil Inc | Brazil, IN | $9,964 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Trustees of Purdue University | Sullivan, IN | $9,942 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Rethink Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Terre Haute Landmarks Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $8,989 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Wolfe Graphics & Illustrations Inc | West Terre Haute, IN | $8,250 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Memorial United Methodist Church | Terre Haute, IN | $8,200 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Terre Haute Community Band | Terre Haute, IN | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Town of Fairview Park | Clinton, IN | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Ouabache Land Conservancy Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $7,972 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution | Brazil, IN | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Riley Recreational League | Riley, IN | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Town of Carlisle | Carlisle, IN | $7,273 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Town of Shelburn | Shelburn, IN | $7,270 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Girl Scouts of Central Indiana Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $7,140 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Clay City Harrison Township Volunteer Fire Department Inc | Clay City, IN | $7,123 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Clay Community Parks Association Inc | Brazil, IN | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| First Presbyterian Church Fbo CASA Clay County | Brazil, IN | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Life in Fairbanks Township Incorporated | Fairbanks, IN | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mosaic | Omaha, NE | $6,650 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Grandmas Ministries | Clay City, IN | $6,600 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Exotic Feline Rescue Center Inc | Centerpoint, IN | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Sullivan High School | Sullivan, IN | $6,491 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Launch Academy Inc | Brazil, IN | $6,250 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Society of St Vincent De Paul Archdiocesan Council of | Indianapolis, IN | $6,200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Why Make Waves Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $6,200 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Clay County Indiana Council on Aged and Aging Inc | Brazil, IN | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Iu School of Medicine | Indianapolis, IN | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Ruth House | Sullivan, IN | $5,885 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Club Soda - Alano Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $5,868 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Sullivan County Soil & Water Conservation District | Sullivan, IN | $5,865 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Ceramica Inc | Indianapolis, IN | $5,632 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Clinton City Volunteer Fire Dept Inc | Clinton, IN | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Parke-Vermillion County Humane Society Inc | Newport, IN | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Terre Haute South Touchdown Football Booster Club | Terre Haute, IN | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Veterans Point Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Wreath Inc | Clay City, IN | $5,440 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Sullivan County Civic Foundation | Sullivan, IN | $5,325 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Sullivan County Ema | Sullivan, IN | $5,297 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Merom United Methodist Church | Merom, IN | $5,163 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Little Life Early Learning New Life Fellowship | Terre Haute, IN | $5,122 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Valley Day Care Inc | Clinton, IN | $5,065 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| United Child-Care Center Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $5,040 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Shine Foster Family Resources Inc | Terre Haute, IN | $5,025 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Farmers Chapel Community Church | Farmersburg, IN | $5,019 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
92 of 192 (48%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 113 of 192 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 57 | $1,081,966 | $11,000 |
| 2021 | 71 | $1,320,480 | $13,534 |
| 2022 | 93 | $2,207,352 | $13,888 |
| 2023 | 96 | $2,477,109 | $12,113 |
| 2024 | 88 | $2,963,262 | $14,883 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
96% of its giving went to organizations in Indiana. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Foundations that fund only organizations they pick gave to this one
9 private foundations that told the IRS they contribute only to organizations they select themselves reported 19 grants totalling $645,818 to Wabash Valley Community Foundation Inc. That is 30% of the 30 funders we can see giving to it. Those 9 foundations do not take unsolicited requests -- their own returns say so. The IRS classifies this organization as a community foundation.
5 of them gave in more than one tax year, which is the only durability signal the filings carry.
What that does not mean. It does not mean an application here reaches that money. A grant from a closed foundation is often a designated gift or a donor-advised fund earmarked by whoever gave it, and has nothing to do with any open programme this organization runs. Neither tax return says which, so neither do we. The list below is who put money in. It is not a route to it.
| Foundation | State | Reported | Grants | Years | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph E and Dorothy Archer Scholarship Fund | Indiana | $500,441 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The Weston Wabash Foundation | Indiana | $80,000 | 2 | 2 | 2025 |
| Thomas Wright Foundation Xxx-Xx-Xxxx | Missouri | $51,477 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Nexstar Charitable Foundation | New York | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| The Pfizer Foundation Inc | New York | $2,250 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Centerpoint Energy Foundation Inc | Texas | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Eve & Simon Colin Family Foundation | New York | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Amazonsmile Foundation | Washington | $100 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Edward Jones Foundation | Missouri | $50 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
A linked name has a page of its own. We publish one for a foundation that takes no unsolicited requests only when a real share of its giving goes to organizations that make grants themselves, and that page opens by saying it does not take requests.
Both the count and the total are floors. A foundation appears here only where its return named this organization clearly enough for us to match the name to an EIN, which we manage for about two thirds of 990-PF grant rows. There are more; we cannot name them.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $12,708 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Indiana.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Wabash Valley Community Foundation Inc's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 85 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 4 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 200 South 8TH Street, Terre Haute, IN, 47807.
EIN 35-1848649 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email hello@funderscope.com and we will correct it.