North Valley Community Foundation
Chico, CA · EIN 68-0161455. Reported 783 grants totalling $54.9M to 405 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For North Valley Community Foundation, the IRS classifies it as a community foundation (NTEE T31).
- How spread out its giving is. 405 distinct organizations, with 10% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 46% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is below the 56% median for grantmaking charities, and well below the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $18,000. Half of what it reported fell between $10,000 and $50,000; the smallest was $5,004 and the largest $3,915,284. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
1 of those grants was non-cash -- goods, property or services worth $3,377,101 in total. In-kind giving is real support but it is not a cheque.
Every organization it funded
All 405 recipients appear in its filings; the 250 largest are listed here. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which the organization received a reported grant.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jesus Provides Our Daily Bread | Chico, CA | $5,662,246 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Chico Area Recreation & Park District | Chico, CA | $3,396,021 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Camp Fire Long Term Recovery Group | Paradise, CA | $3,293,187 | 7 | 5 | 2024 |
| Rebuild Paradise Foundation | Paradise, CA | $2,106,498 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Youth for Change | Chico, CA | $1,878,472 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Enloe Hospital Foundation | Chico, CA | $1,739,707 | 7 | 5 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity International Inc | Chico, CA | $1,375,361 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund | Boston, MA | $1,297,270 | 4 | 3 | 2024 |
| Chico Housing Action Team | Chico, CA | $982,874 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Plumas Strong | Greenville, CA | $981,067 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Butte County Office of Education | Chico, CA | $980,656 | 5 | 4 | 2023 |
| Hope Crisis Response Network Inc- Hcrn | Pasadena, CA | $969,650 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Northern Valley Catholic Social Service Inc | Redding, CA | $899,227 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Community Housing Improvement Program Incorporated | Chico, CA | $874,342 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Clubs of the North Valley | Chico, CA | $836,772 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Butte County Library | Oroville, CA | $831,488 | 12 | 4 | 2024 |
| Almanor Foundation | Chester, CA | $802,272 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Plumas Rural Services Inc | Quincy, CA | $790,697 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| United Way of Northern California | Redding, CA | $763,503 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Growing Place Center for Helping People | Chico, CA | $693,128 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Christian and Missionary Alliance Church of Paradise | Paradise, CA | $679,174 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Adventist Health Foundation | Roseville, CA | $614,322 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| True North Housing Alliance Inc | Chico, CA | $611,489 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Connecting Point | Grass Valley, CA | $539,050 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| From the Ground Up Farms Inc | Chico, CA | $513,374 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Paradise High School | Magalia, CA | $510,038 | 10 | 5 | 2024 |
| Butte County Office of Education Charitable Tr | Oroville, CA | $493,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Community Action Agency of Butte County Inc | Chico, CA | $486,147 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Valley Contractors Exchange | Chico, CA | $476,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Sierra Institute for Community and | Taylorsville, CA | $441,827 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Yankee Hill Fire Safe Council | Oroville, CA | $397,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Paradise Stronger | Paradise, CA | $362,726 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Butte County Fire Safe Council | Paradise, CA | $354,972 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Innovative Health Care Services | Chico, CA | $329,070 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Tiny Pine Foundation | Oroville, CA | $319,901 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Butte County Local Food Network | Chico, CA | $301,878 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Honey Run Covered Bridge Assn Inc | Chico, CA | $300,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| All Hands and Hearts Smart Response Inc | Mattapoisett, MA | $297,478 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| North Valley Community Foundation | Chico, CA | $281,751 | 13 | 2 | 2021 |
| Butte County Mounted Sheriff Posse | Chico, CA | $273,651 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| The University Foundation California State University Chico | Chico, CA | $257,510 | 14 | 5 | 2024 |
| Team Together Foundation | San Juan Capistrano, CA | $250,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| World Central Kitchen Incorporated | Washington, DC | $250,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Butte County Sheriffs Search & Rescue Inc | Chico, CA | $238,516 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Pleasant Valley High School Foundation | Chico, CA | $219,590 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Bidwell Junior High School | Chico, CA | $218,268 | 22 | 5 | 2024 |
| Magalia Community Park | Magalia, CA | $210,420 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Golden Feather Union Elementary School District | Oroville, CA | $210,020 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Butte-Glenn Community College District | Oroville, CA | $201,531 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Dixie Fire Canopy Project | Meadow Valley, CA | $200,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Healthy Rural California Inc | Chico, CA | $200,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Paradise Adventist Church | Paradise, CA | $195,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Town of Paradise | Paradise, CA | $193,299 | 6 | 4 | 2024 |
| Stifel Charitable Inc | Saint Louis, MO | $190,930 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Everybody Healthy Body | Chico, CA | $183,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Chico Area Council on Aging Inc | Chico, CA | $177,690 | 5 | 4 | 2024 |
| Catalyst Domestic Violence Services | Chico, CA | $173,140 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Magalia Community Church | Magalia, CA | $168,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| National Network of Abortion Funds | Beaverton, OR | $150,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Paradise Recreation and Park District | Paradise, CA | $150,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Planned Parenthood Federation of | New York, NY | $150,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Sol Sanctuary | Paradise, CA | $150,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Jans Rails to Trails Rescue Sanctuary | Chico, CA | $145,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Paradise Chocolate Fest Inc | Chico, CA | $145,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Donor Advised Charitable Giving | Lone Tree, CO | $142,100 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| New Beginnings Housing Foundation | Chico, CA | $141,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Semper Fi & Americas Fund | Quantico, VA | $135,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Achieve Charter School of Paradise Inc | Chico, CA | $131,475 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Paradise Ridge Elementary School | Paradise, CA | $127,104 | 5 | 3 | 2022 |
| The Salvation Army | Rch Palos Vrd, CA | $126,202 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Lake Madrone Water District | Berry Creek, CA | $125,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| 3 Core Inc | Chico, CA | $123,824 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Great Harvest Bread Co | Chico, CA | $120,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Paradise Ridge Chamber of Commerce | Paradise, CA | $116,867 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Oroville Hope Center | Oroville, CA | $112,712 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Oroville Southside Community Improvement Association Inc | Oroville, CA | $109,593 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Chico Country Day School | Chico, CA | $108,167 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Greenville Rancheria | Red Bluff, CA | $105,100 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| World Vision International | Monrovia, CA | $101,360 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Paradise Animal Shelter Helpers | Paradise, CA | $100,154 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Bend Heroes Foundation | Bend, OR | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Calvary Chapel | Chico, CA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Church of Glad Tidings | Yuba City, CA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Grid Alternatives | Sacramento, CA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Middle East Childrens Alliance | Berkeley, CA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Ventura County Community Foundation | Camarillo, CA | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Zakat Foundation of America | Worth, IL | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Norton Buffalo Hall Foundation | Butte Valley, CA | $99,789 | 3 | 2 | 2021 |
| Help Central Inc | Chico, CA | $99,523 | 4 | 3 | 2024 |
| Dawn Institute of Science & Art | Crescent Mls, CA | $99,159 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Safe Space Winter Shelter Inc | Chico, CA | $97,252 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Emdr Humanitarian Assistance Programs Inc | Broomfield, CO | $95,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Chico Childrens Museum | Chico, CA | $88,071 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| General Conference of Seventh Day Adventist | Silver Spring, MD | $87,855 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| United Policyholders | San Francisco, CA | $85,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| American National Red Cross | Washington, DC | $81,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Butte Humane Society | Chico, CA | $77,951 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Bidwell Memorial Presbyterian Church | Chico, CA | $77,185 | 6 | 5 | 2024 |
| Axiom Project Inc | Oroville, CA | $75,095 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Cloverleaf Enrichment Center | Oroville, CA | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Inland Empire Community Foundation | Riverside, CA | $75,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Rotary Club of Chico Sunrise Foundation | Chico, CA | $74,771 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| The Arc of Butte County | Chico, CA | $74,343 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Waterafrica | Lake Oswego, OR | $72,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Hawaii Audubon Society | Honolulu, HI | $72,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Lifewater Inc | Bentonville, AR | $72,000 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Acataco #1 | Chico, CA | $70,375 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Paradise Gleaners Butte County Gleaners | Oroville, CA | $65,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Heartstrings Counseling Inc | Loomis, CA | $63,486 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Smokin Mos Bbq | Chico, CA | $61,125 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Feather River Center | Chico, CA | $61,027 | 3 | 2 | 2021 |
| Caring Choices Inc | Chico, CA | $58,843 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Catholic Ladies Relief Society No 3 | Chico, CA | $56,056 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
| Girls on the Run of the North State | Chico, CA | $55,991 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Chico High School Foundation | Chico, CA | $55,521 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Oroville Rescue Mission | Oroville, CA | $55,200 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Medecins Sans Frontieres USA Inc | New York, NY | $55,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Cupertino Veterans Memorial | Genoa, NV | $54,120 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| 3- Downtown Bars Inc | Chico, CA | $54,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Inspire School of Arts and Sciences | Chico, CA | $53,712 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Tula Therapeutic Collective | Chico, CA | $53,005 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Northern California Regional Land Trust | Chico, CA | $52,788 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Paradise Performing Arts Center | Paradise, CA | $52,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Orchard Hospital | Gridley, CA | $51,675 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Paradise Art Center | Paradise, CA | $50,689 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Reading Pals Chico Inc | Chico, CA | $50,496 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Orchard Church a Conservative Bapist Church | Chico, CA | $50,400 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Blue Oak Collective Inc | Paradise, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Calaveras Community Foundation | Angels Camp, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| California Vocations Inc | Paradise, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Csu Chico Ecological Reserves | Chico, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| El Pajaro Community Development Corporation | Watsonville, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mindful Littles | Orinda, CA | $50,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Pine Ridge School | Magalia, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Work Training Center for the Handicapped Inc | Chico, CA | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Capital Public Radio Inc | Sacramento, CA | $49,906 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mercy Foundation North | Redding, CA | $49,685 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Lions Health Foundation of District 4-C-1 | Redding, CA | $49,333 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Golden Feather Volunteer Fire Co L 37 | Oroville, CA | $49,183 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd | Sacramento, CA | $49,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Crush Restaurant | Chico, CA | $46,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Caring for Women Crisis Pregnancy Center | Oroville, CA | $45,484 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Good Shepherd | Sacramento, CA | $45,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Nicas Restaurant | Paradise, CA | $45,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Regenerating Paradise | Butte Valley, CA | $45,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Berry Creek Rancheria | Oroville, CA | $44,540 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Chico Community Scholarship Associaton | Chico, CA | $43,531 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| World Water Project | Knoxville, TN | $42,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Kona's | Chico, CA | $41,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| North Valley Animal Disaster Group | Chico, CA | $41,471 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Pueblito 2 | Chico, CA | $41,400 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| River of Life Assembly of God Church | Oroville, CA | $41,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Paradise Unified School District | Paradise, CA | $40,929 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Valley Contractors Workforce Foundation | Chico, CA | $40,900 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Chico High Sports Boosters | Chico, CA | $40,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Cohasset Community Association | Chico, CA | $40,323 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Butte Community College Foundation | Oroville, CA | $40,180 | 4 | 3 | 2023 |
| Hometech Charter School Inc | Oroville, CA | $40,092 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Alliance for Resilience and Community Health | Chico, CA | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Childrens Community Charter School | Paradise, CA | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Maidu Summit Consortium | Chester, CA | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Paradise Community Center | Paradise, CA | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Chico State Enterprises | Chico, CA | $39,550 | 3 | 2 | 2022 |
| Paradise Charter Middle School | Paradise, CA | $39,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Hawaii Audubon Society | Honolulu, HI | $37,829 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Disability Action Center | Chico, CA | $37,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Integrative Medical Clinic Foundation | Santa Rosa, CA | $37,000 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Indian Valley Chamber of Commerce | Greenville, CA | $36,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| National Christian Charitable Foundation | Alpharetta, GA | $35,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Pioneer Union Elementary School District | Bangor, CA | $35,417 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Funland Cal Skate Chico | Chico, CA | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Westside Church Benevolent Fund | Bend, OR | $35,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Butte Defense Equity Project Inc | Chico, CA | $34,603 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Butte County | Oroville, CA | $34,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Pee Wee Preschool | Paradise, CA | $33,441 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Silver Dollar Bmx | Chico, CA | $32,930 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Home & Heart | Chico, CA | $32,770 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Illuminaid | Chico, CA | $31,393 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Palermo Union School District | Palermo, CA | $31,050 | 3 | 2 | 2022 |
| Naked Lounge | Chico, CA | $31,017 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Childrens Choir of Chico | Chico, CA | $30,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Womens Resource Clinic | Chico, CA | $30,450 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Durham Unified School District | Durham, CA | $30,000 | 3 | 2 | 2022 |
| Feather River Land Trust | Quincy, CA | $30,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Lost Sierra Food Project | Quincy, CA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Neighborhood Church of Chico | Chico, CA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Projectcamp | Los Angeles, CA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Sae International | Warrendale, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Chico Velo Cycling Club | Chico, CA | $29,107 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Georgia Aquarium Inc | Atlanta, GA | $28,930 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Learning Research Association | Long Beach, CA | $28,473 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Northern California Community Development Corporation | Fair Oaks, CA | $27,200 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mechoopda Cultural Resource Preservation Enterprise | Chico, CA | $26,525 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Core Butte Inc | Chico, CA | $26,192 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| North Valley Sparrow Foundation | Biggs, CA | $25,672 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Mountain Springs Grange #754 | Oroville, CA | $25,565 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Butte County Youth Sports and Education Foundation | Chico, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| California Careforce | Roseville, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Crazy Horse Saloon | Chico, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Emdr Research Foundation | Grafton, WI | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| First Baptist Church of Paradise | Paradise, CA | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Foundation for a Sustainable Community Inc | Alexandria, VA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Green Paradise Garden | Chico, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Paradise Little League Inc | Paradise, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Plumas Community Development Corporation | Quincy, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Sacramento District Council St Vincent De Paul Society | Sacramento, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Student Reach | Sacramento, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| United Way of Tulare County | Tulare, CA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Chico Area Recreation & Park District | Chico, CA | $24,242 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Break the Barriers Inc | Fresno, CA | $24,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Golden State Linen | Chico, CA | $23,733 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Collegedale Academy | Collegedale, TN | $23,138 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Butte County Historical Society | Oroville, CA | $22,903 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Bangor Union Elementary School District | Bangor, CA | $21,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Hmong Cultural Center of Butte County | Oroville, CA | $21,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Chico Project S a V E | Chico, CA | $21,275 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| North American Mission Board of the Southern Baptist Convention Inc | Alpharetta, GA | $21,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Upstate Community Enhancement Foundation Inc | Chico, CA | $21,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Chico Theater Company Inc | Chico, CA | $20,765 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Empower Tehama | Red Bluff, CA | $20,300 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| East Avenue Community Church of the Nazarene | Chico, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Enloe Medical Center | Chico, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Lake Almanor Community Church | Lake Almanor, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| National Multiple Sclerosis Society | New York, NY | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Ridge Quilters Guild | Paradise, CA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Smile Train Inc | New York, NY | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Wyandotte Academy School | Oroville, CA | $20,000 | 2 | 1 | 2022 |
| Chico Unified School District | Chico, CA | $19,506 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Black Resiliency Project Inc | Chico, CA | $19,410 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Stellar Restaurants LLC Dba Unwined | Chico, CA | $19,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Wildflower Open Classroom | Chico, CA | $18,415 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Sks Enterprises | Chico, CA | $18,300 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Trinity United Methodist Church | Chico, CA | $18,300 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Commission Ministers Network | Kerrville, TX | $18,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Farmers Skillet | Chico, CA | $18,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Moms of the Ridge | Paradise, CA | $17,900 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Butte County Volunteer Fire Dept Company 52 | Feather Falls, CA | $17,773 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cal Java Coffee | Chico, CA | $17,600 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Cast Hope | Chico, CA | $17,165 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| The Bookstore | Chico, CA | $16,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Westside Domestic Violence Shelter | Willows, CA | $16,428 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Chico Art Center | Chico, CA | $16,270 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Papacito's Mexican Grill | Oroville, CA | $16,020 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Heel and Sole Inc | Chico, CA | $16,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| City of Chico - Parks Division | Chico, CA | $15,417 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Shasta College Foundation | Redding, CA | $15,400 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Thermalito Union Elementary School District | Oroville, CA | $15,200 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Daycamp Coffee | Chico, CA | $15,060 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Agros International | Seattle, WA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Happy Day Restaurant | Magalia, CA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
145 of 405 (36%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 210 of 405 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 239 | $15.0M | $13,000 |
| 2021 | 157 | $12.5M | $25,000 |
| 2022 | 163 | $11.1M | $16,300 |
| 2023 | 105 | $10.7M | $25,000 |
| 2024 | 119 | $5,591,962 | $19,410 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
93% of its giving went to organizations in California. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Foundations that fund only organizations they pick gave to this one
20 private foundations that told the IRS they contribute only to organizations they select themselves reported 27 grants totalling $1,585,476 to North Valley Community Foundation. That is 32% of the 62 funders we can see giving to it. Those 20 foundations do not take unsolicited requests -- their own returns say so. The IRS classifies this organization as a community foundation.
3 of them gave in more than one tax year, which is the only durability signal the filings carry.
What that does not mean. It does not mean an application here reaches that money. A grant from a closed foundation is often a designated gift or a donor-advised fund earmarked by whoever gave it, and has nothing to do with any open programme this organization runs. Neither tax return says which, so neither do we. The list below is who put money in. It is not a route to it.
| Foundation | State | Reported | Grants | Years | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Rodgers Foundation | Delaware | $1,283,400 | 3 | 2 | 2022 |
| The Karl and Edith Sator Foundation | California | $75,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Kelson Foundation | California | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The California Endowment | California | $50,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| The James and Rebecca Morgan | California | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Otis & Bettina Chandler Foundation | California | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Syzygy Foundation Inc | Kansas | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| The Dihenia Foundation | Texas | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Harvey L & Maud C Sorensen Foundation | California | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| The Lupine Legacy Foundation | Delaware | $10,000 | 2 | 1 | 2024 |
The 10 largest by reported dollars, of 20.
A linked name has a page of its own. We publish one for a foundation that takes no unsolicited requests only when a real share of its giving goes to organizations that make grants themselves, and that page opens by saying it does not take requests.
Both the count and the total are floors. A foundation appears here only where its return named this organization clearly enough for us to match the name to an EIN, which we manage for about two thirds of 990-PF grant rows. There are more; we cannot name them.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $18,000 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in California.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from North Valley Community Foundation's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 118 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 1 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 1811 Concord Ave 220, Chico, CA, 95928.
EIN 68-0161455 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email hello@funderscope.com and we will correct it.