Lehigh Valley Community Foundation
Allentown, PA · EIN 23-1686634. Reported 654 grants totalling $33.6M to 253 organizations across tax years 2020-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. For Lehigh Valley Community Foundation, the IRS classifies it as a community foundation (NTEE T31Z).
- How spread out its giving is. 253 distinct organizations, with 14% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 68% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 4 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $15,650. Half of what it reported fell between $8,500 and $35,316; the smallest was $5,000 and the largest $1,813,330. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
All 253 recipients appear in its filings; the 250 largest are listed here. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which the organization received a reported grant.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley | Allentown, PA | $4,811,694 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lehigh Valley Hospital | Allentown, PA | $3,636,391 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| New Bethany Inc | Bethlehem, PA | $1,449,103 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Good Shepherd Rehabilitation Network | Allentown, PA | $1,447,028 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lafayette College | Easton, PA | $1,386,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Desales University | Center Valley, PA | $1,288,800 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Allentown Symphony Association Inc | Allentown, PA | $1,143,680 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Mass Insight Education and Research Institute Inc | Boston, MA | $1,107,800 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Catapult Learning LLC | Elmsford, NY | $766,812 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Moravian Village of Bethlehem | Bethlehem, PA | $597,591 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Community Services for Children Inc | Allentown, PA | $545,080 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Communities in Schools of Eastern Pennsylvania Inc | Allentown, PA | $489,616 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Allentown Art Museum | Allentown, PA | $473,030 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| The Da Vinci Discovery Center of Science and Technology | Allentown, PA | $470,220 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| The Salvation Army | West Nyack, NY | $456,204 | 10 | 5 | 2024 |
| Community Action Committee of the Lehigh Valley Inc | Bethlehem, PA | $429,003 | 12 | 5 | 2024 |
| Historic Bethlehem Partnership Incorporated | Bethlehem, PA | $400,229 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Guiding Eyes for the Blind Inc | Yorktown Hts, NY | $390,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| American Lebanese Syrian Assoc Char Inc | Memphis, TN | $378,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Artsquest | Bethlehem, PA | $312,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| American National Red Cross | Washington, DC | $275,564 | 10 | 5 | 2024 |
| Bach Choir of Bethlehem | Bethlehem, PA | $264,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Deborah Hospital Foundation | Browns Mills, NJ | $255,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Ohr Torah Stone Institutions of Isr Ael | New York, NY | $243,100 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Wildlands Conservancy Inc | Emmaus, PA | $238,185 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Wested | Seal Beach, CA | $225,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| St Lukes Hospital | Bethlehem, PA | $218,040 | 8 | 5 | 2024 |
| Effort United Methodist Church | Effort, PA | $200,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St James Evangelical Lutheran Church | Coopersburg, PA | $199,750 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lehigh Carbon Community College Foundation | Schnecksville, PA | $189,184 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Bradbury-Sullivan Lgbt Community Center | Allentown, PA | $175,325 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lifechurch | Nazareth, PA | $175,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Mount Pocono United Methodist Church | Mt Pocono, PA | $165,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Sights for Hope | Allentown, PA | $161,800 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Community Foundation of Sarasota County Inc | Sarasota, FL | $161,283 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Moravian Academy | Bethlehem, PA | $159,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Catholic Charities of the Diocese of Allentown Inc | Allentown, PA | $156,084 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Juilliard School | New York, NY | $149,810 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| West Chester University Foundation | West Chester, PA | $149,810 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Community Bike Works | Allentown, PA | $149,050 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Valley Youth House Committee | Bethlehem, PA | $148,657 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lehigh Valley Childrens Centers Inc | Allentown, PA | $148,450 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Resurrected Community Development Corporation | Allentown, PA | $148,250 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Friends of the Levitt Pavilion at Steelstacks | Bethlehem, PA | $147,475 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Meals on Wheels of the Greater Lehigh Valley Inc | Allentown, PA | $146,890 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Central Moravian Church | Bethlehem, PA | $138,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Friends of Mishteret Yisrael - Yatar Division Inc | Bergenfield, NJ | $132,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Promise Neighborhoods of Lehigh Valley | Allentown, PA | $130,010 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Hispanic Center Lehigh Valley | Bethlehem, PA | $126,992 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Victory House of Lehigh Valley | Bethlehem, PA | $126,200 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Third Street Alliance for Women and Children | Easton, PA | $126,090 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Bethlehem | Bethlehem, PA | $123,675 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Allentown School District Foundation | Allentown, PA | $123,588 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Via of the Lehigh Valley Inc | Bethlehem, PA | $117,410 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Greater Valley YMCA | Allentown, PA | $114,025 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Pennridge Senior Center Association Inc | Perkasie, PA | $113,650 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Fordham University | Bronx, NY | $110,230 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Humanitarian Social Innovations | Bethlehem, PA | $100,405 | 5 | 4 | 2024 |
| Evans & Sutherland Computer Corp Dba Cosm Inc | Salt Lake City, UT | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| First Presbyterian Church of Allentown | Allentown, PA | $100,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Flint Hill Farm Educational Center Inc | Coopersburg, PA | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Lehigh Valley Justice Institute | Allentown, PA | $100,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Lehigh University | Bethlehem, PA | $99,866 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| St Stephens Evangelical Lutheran Church | Bethlehem, PA | $98,400 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Notre Dame High School Inc | Easton, PA | $97,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Point Pleasant Presbyterian Church | Point Pleasant Beach, WV | $95,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Cohesion Network Inc | Allentown, PA | $94,030 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Northampton County Area Community College Foundation | Bethlehem, PA | $93,820 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Pinebrook Family Answers | Allentown, PA | $92,900 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Schuylkill Community Action | Pottsville, PA | $92,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| 1LOVE4ANIMALS Inc | Southeastern, PA | $90,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Bloom for Women Inc | Easton, PA | $89,985 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Charter Arts Foundation | Bethlehem, PA | $88,660 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Community Action Commission | Harrisburg, PA | $87,160 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Pratyush Sinha Foundation | Allentown, PA | $74,500 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Equi-Librium Inc | Nazareth, PA | $70,150 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Spitz Inc | Chadds Ford, PA | $70,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Muhlenberg College | Allentown, PA | $67,813 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Lehigh Valley Center for Independant Living Inc | Allentown, PA | $67,580 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| CASA Guadalupe Center | Allentown, PA | $65,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Trehab | Montrose, PA | $64,800 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Congregation Keneseth Israel | Allentown, PA | $64,661 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Commission on Economic Opportunity of Luzerne County | Wilkes Barre, PA | $63,600 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Community Action Partnership of Lancaster County Inc | Lancaster, PA | $62,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Raub Middle School | Allentown, PA | $60,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Temple Israel of Lehighton | Palmerton, PA | $60,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Volunteers of America Inc | Harrisburg, PA | $60,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Lehigh Valley Public Telecommunications Corp | Bethlehem, PA | $59,320 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| City of Easton | Easton, PA | $58,128 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Arts | Bethlehem, PA | $56,770 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Camp Compass Inc | Allentown, PA | $53,020 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Emmanus Moravian Church | Emmaus, PA | $52,010 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Church of the Assumption Bvm | Bethlehem, PA | $50,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Greater Easton Development Partnership | Easton, PA | $49,250 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Touchstone | Bethlehem, PA | $48,880 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Moravian University | Bethlehem, PA | $45,660 | 4 | 4 | 2023 |
| Jordan United Church of Christ Cemetery Association | Allentown, PA | $42,540 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Turning Point of Lehigh Valley Inc | Allentown, PA | $42,410 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Northampton County Bar Association of Pennsylvania | Easton, PA | $41,457 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Allentown Rescue Mission Inc | Allentown, PA | $40,429 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Allentown Economic Development Corporation | Allentown, PA | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Cathedral Church of the Nativity | Bethlehem, PA | $40,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Mount Pocono United Methodist Church | Mt Pocono, PA | $40,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| St Peter's United Church of Christ | Tatamy, PA | $36,828 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters of the Lehigh Valley Inc | Allentown, PA | $35,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| NAMI Pennsylvania | Bethlehem, PA | $35,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| The Luzerne Foundation | Wilkes Barre, PA | $35,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Allentown | Allentown, PA | $33,560 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Kellyn Foundation | Tatamy, PA | $33,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Ripple Community Inc | Allentown, PA | $33,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| The Lehigh Conference of Churches | Allentown, PA | $31,800 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Jewish Federation of the Lehigh Valley | Allentown, PA | $31,430 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Thrive Hub Inc | Lehigh Valley, PA | $31,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| University of Notre Dame Du Lac | Notre Dame, IN | $30,250 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Nurture Nature Center | Easton, PA | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Visiting Nurse Association of Saint Lukes-Home Health-Hospice Inc | Bethlehem, PA | $30,000 | 5 | 5 | 2024 |
| Womens 5K Classic | Bath, PA | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| The Literacy Center | Allentown, PA | $29,650 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Burnside Plantation Inc | Bethlehem, PA | $28,280 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Self Lv | Allentown, PA | $27,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Unidos Inc | Allentown, PA | $27,370 | 3 | 3 | 2022 |
| Boy Scouts of America | Allentown, PA | $26,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| State Theatre Center for the Arts Inc | Easton, PA | $26,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Housing Association and Development Corp | Shoemakersvle, PA | $26,400 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Lehigh Valley Arts and Cultural Alliance | Allentown, PA | $26,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Project of Easton Inc | Easton, PA | $25,615 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Saucon Valley Community Center Inc | Hellertown, PA | $25,330 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Artsquest Foundation | Bethlehem, PA | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Henrik Lundqvist Foundation Inc | Ocean, NJ | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Jewbelong Inc | New York, NY | $25,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| River Crossing Young Mens Christian Association | Doylestown, PA | $24,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Martin Luther and Coretta Scottking Memorial Project | Macungie, PA | $24,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Repertory Dance Theatre | Emmaus, PA | $24,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| St Johns Evangelical Lutheran Church | Nazareth, PA | $23,972 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Family Promise of Berks County Inc | Reading, PA | $22,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Family Promise of Monroe County Inc | Stroudsburg, PA | $22,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Mercy Special Learning Center Inc | Allentown, PA | $21,950 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| National Multiple Sclerosis Society | New York, NY | $21,280 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Allentown Area Ecumenical Food Bank | Allentown, PA | $21,000 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania | Philadelphia, PA | $20,960 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Main Line Animal Rescue | Chester Springs, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival | Center Valley, PA | $20,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Phi | Dillsburg, PA | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Saucon Valley Country Club | Bethlehem, PA | $19,728 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Lehigh Valley Girls Rock | Coopersburg, PA | $19,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Lifepath Inc | Bethlehem, PA | $18,550 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Bethlehem Area School District | Bethlehem, PA | $18,543 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Fe Foundation of the Hispanic Chamber of Commerce of the Lehigh | Allentown, PA | $18,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Greater Lehigh Valley Chamber of Commerce Foundation | Easton, PA | $17,916 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Heritage Conservancy | Doylestown, PA | $17,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Trinity United Methodist Church | Point Pleasant, WV | $16,870 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Camelot for Children Inc | Allentown, PA | $16,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Penn State University | University Park, PA | $16,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| St Anthonys Youth Center of Easton Pa | Easton, PA | $15,950 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Junior League of the Lehigh Valley Pa Inc | Bethlehem, PA | $15,940 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Northampton County Historical & Genealogical Society | Easton, PA | $15,840 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Allentown Band Inc | Allentown, PA | $15,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Latino Leadership Alliance of the Lehigh Valley | Allentown, PA | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Linc-Lehigh Valley Interregional Networking & Connecting Consortium | Bethlehem, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Movement Moves Media | Breinigsville, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Recovery Revolution Inc | Bangor, PA | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Village Earth | Fort Collins, CO | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Hcsc Blood Center | Allentown, PA | $14,250 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Cancer Support Community of the Greater Lehigh Valley | Allentown, PA | $14,150 | 2 | 2 | 2021 |
| Baum School of Art | Allentown, PA | $14,130 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Afros in Nature | Bethlehem, PA | $14,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Black Heritage Association of the Lehigh Valley Inc | Allentown, PA | $14,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Durham Historical Society | Durham, PA | $13,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Northeast Community Center | Bethlehem, PA | $13,400 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Volunteer Center of the Lehigh Valley | Allentown, PA | $13,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Foundry United Methodist Church | Washington, DC | $12,793 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Canine Partners for Life | Cochranville, PA | $12,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Fine Feather Foundation Inc | Allentown, PA | $12,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Ortiz Ark Foundation | Allentown, PA | $12,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Diocese of Allentown | Allentown, PA | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| East Stroudsburg University Foundation | East Stroudsburg, PA | $11,825 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| First Presbyterian Church Bethlehem | Bethlehem, PA | $11,710 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Mikayla's Voice | Bethlehem, PA | $11,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Union-Snyder Community Action Agency | Selinsgrove, PA | $10,703 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Bethlehem Area Public Library | Bethlehem, PA | $10,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Safe Harbor Easton Inc | Easton, PA | $10,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Community Music School | Allentown, PA | $10,250 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Association | Kempton, PA | $10,250 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Basement Poetry | Bethlehem, PA | $10,125 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Allentown School District - Raub Middle School | Allentown, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee Inc | New York, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| American Trauma Soc Pa Div | Mechanicsburg, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Central Susquehanna Opportunities Inc | Shamokin, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Congregation Sons of Israel | Allentown, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Girls on the Run Lehigh Valley | Allentown, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hebrew Family League of Allentown Pa | Allentown, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Johns Hopkins University | Baltimore, MD | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Lehigh Valley Inter-Regional Networking & Connecting | Bethlehem, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Miracle League of the Lehigh Valley | Allentown, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| P E F Israel Endowment Funds Inc | New York, NY | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Technical Assistance Collaborative Inc | Boston, MA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| The Open Link Inc | Pennsburg, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Valley Against Sex Trafficking | Allentown, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Valley Mountain Bikers | Easton, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Watershed Coalition of the Leigh Valley | Nazareth, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Wildlife Information Center Inc | Slatington, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Wipe the Tears | Allentown, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Young Womens Christian Association of Bethlehem Pa | Bethlehem, PA | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Easton Area Public Library | Easton, PA | $9,458 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| University of Pittsburgh | Pittsburgh, PA | $9,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Childrens Home of Easton Pa | Easton, PA | $8,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Pediatric Cancer Foundation of the Lehigh Valley Inc | Allentown, PA | $8,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| West Chester University | West Chester, PA | $8,430 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Shanthi Project | Allentown, PA | $8,250 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Bethlehem Emergency Sheltering Inc | Bethlehem, PA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Chamber Music Society of Bethlehem | Bethlehem, PA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Concordia Lutheran Church | Macungie, PA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Eastern Pennsylvania Luthern Camp Corp | Bear Crk Twp, PA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Family Connection of Easton Inc | Easton, PA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Folds of Honor Foundation | Center Valley, PA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Northwest New Jersey Community Action Program Inc | Phillipsburg, NJ | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| The Pottstown Cluster of Religious Communities | Pottstown, PA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Transitions of Pa | Lewisburg, PA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| United Friends School of the Greater Lehigh Valley Inc | Quakertown, PA | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Kidsspeace of New England | Schnecksville, PA | $7,670 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Clarity Seminar Inc | Clifton, NJ | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Cops N Kids of Easton Inc | Easton, PA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Puppies Behind Bars Inc | New York, NY | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Tails of Valor Paws of Honor Program Inc | Quakertown, PA | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| St John's Evangelical Lutheran Church Nazareth | Nazareth, PA | $7,260 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Community Action Development Corporation of Bethlehem | Bethlehem, PA | $7,130 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Jewish Community Center of Allentown Pennsylvania | Allentown, PA | $7,130 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Bethlehem Catholic High School Inc | Bethlehem, PA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Cedar Crest College | Allentown, PA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Delaware and Lehigh National Heritage Corridor Inc | Easton, PA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Godfrey Daniels | Bethlehem, PA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Menhealing | Taylorsville, UT | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Mock Turtle Marionette Theater | Bethlehem, PA | $7,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Karl Stirner Arts Trail Inc | Easton, PA | $6,900 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Delaware Valley University | Doylestown, PA | $6,735 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mariton Wildlife Sanctuary and | Philadelphia, PA | $6,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Mikey L Racciato Foundation | Pen Argyl, PA | $6,300 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Aish Global Inc | Clifton, NJ | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Easton Inc | Easton, PA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Citizens for Responsible Development - Lst | Hellertown, PA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Kidspeace Foundation Inc | Schnecksville, PA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Museum of Indian Culture | Allentown, PA | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Sanctuary at Haafsville | Breinigsville, PA | $5,930 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Trinity United Methodist Church | Point Pleasant, WV | $5,880 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Lehigh County Humane Society | Allentown, PA | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Nazareth Area Food Bank | Nazareth, PA | $5,357 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Planned Parenthood Keystone | Allentown, PA | $5,250 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Valley Health Partners Community Health Center | Allentown, PA | $5,250 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| American Friends of Ptil@tekhelt Inc | Boynton Beach, FL | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| Emerson College | Boston, MA | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
146 of 253 (58%) received money in more than one year over the 5 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose column of its filings, largest first. This is the closest thing to a statement of what it funds, in its own words.
- United Way of the Greater Lehigh Valley
COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT - Historic Bethlehem Museums and Sites
ARTS, CULTURE, CREATIVE ECONOMY
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 169 of 253 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 119 | $5,187,477 | $14,000 |
| 2021 | 124 | $6,188,324 | $12,665 |
| 2022 | 143 | $6,740,734 | $13,190 |
| 2023 | 136 | $6,824,720 | $18,765 |
| 2024 | 132 | $8,613,335 | $20,200 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
85% of its giving went to organizations in Pennsylvania. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Foundations that fund only organizations they pick gave to this one
9 private foundations that told the IRS they contribute only to organizations they select themselves reported 14 grants totalling $3,183,500 to Lehigh Valley Community Foundation. That is 35% of the 26 funders we can see giving to it. Those 9 foundations do not take unsolicited requests -- their own returns say so. The IRS classifies this organization as a community foundation.
4 of them gave in more than one tax year, which is the only durability signal the filings carry.
What that does not mean. It does not mean an application here reaches that money. A grant from a closed foundation is often a designated gift or a donor-advised fund earmarked by whoever gave it, and has nothing to do with any open programme this organization runs. Neither tax return says which, so neither do we. The list below is who put money in. It is not a route to it.
| Foundation | State | Reported | Grants | Years | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fleming Foundation | Pennsylvania | $1,620,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| The Richard and Susan Master Family | Pennsylvania | $1,500,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Raymond K and Helen I Berk Fund Tua | Missouri | $28,800 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| The Brown-Daub Foundation | Pennsylvania | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Amaranth Foundation | Pennsylvania | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025 |
| Frederick H Bedford JR & Margaret S | Pennsylvania | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Hannah S & Samuel Cohn Memorial Fndn | Pennsylvania | $2,700 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Martinson Family Foundation Inc | New Jersey | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020 |
| One Putt Trust | Pennsylvania | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
A linked name has a page of its own. We publish one for a foundation that takes no unsolicited requests only when a real share of its giving goes to organizations that make grants themselves, and that page opens by saying it does not take requests.
Both the count and the total are floors. A foundation appears here only where its return named this organization clearly enough for us to match the name to an EIN, which we manage for about two thirds of 990-PF grant rows. There are more; we cannot name them.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $15,650 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Pennsylvania.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Lehigh Valley Community Foundation's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 5 returns (tax years 2020-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
On its most recent return it told the IRS it made grants to 129 section 501(c)(3) organizations and 3 other organizations. That is the filer's own count for one year; the totals above cover every year we hold.
Address of record on the latest return: 840 W Hamilton Street Suite 310, Allentown, PA, 18101.
EIN 23-1686634 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email hello@funderscope.com and we will correct it.