Canvas Credit Union
Lone Tree, CO · EIN 84-6023137. Reported 88 grants totalling $3,179,606 to 46 organizations across tax years 2021-2024, on Form 990 Schedule I.
Does this grantmaker accept applications?
Its tax return does not say, and we will not guess. Private foundations file Form 990-PF, which asks outright whether they fund only organizations they select themselves -- 78% say yes, and that one answer is what lets the rest of this site tell you which foundations are worth approaching. Grantmaking charities like this one file a regular Form 990 instead, and the IRS never puts the question to them. Anyone claiming to know the answer from the filing is inventing it.
Three things in the filing do bear on it:
- What kind of organization it is. The IRS has no activity classification on file for this one, so we cannot tell you whether it is a community foundation or a single-institution support fund. The recipient list below is the better guide.
- How spread out its giving is. 46 distinct organizations, with 28% of the dollars going to the largest single recipient. That is genuinely spread out -- the mark of a funder making many independent decisions rather than underwriting one institution.
- How much its list changes. 60% of one year's grantees are funded again the next, across 3 year-to-year transitions. That is about the 56% median for grantmaking charities -- lower than the 67% median for private foundations. It describes the organizations it already funds, not whether it would consider a new one.
How big are its grants?
The median reported grant is $12,187. Half of what it reported fell between $8,107 and $33,384; the smallest was $5,155 and the largest $277,750. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong organization.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by the EIN the filer reported, not by name, so an organization that was typed differently in two years appears once rather than twice.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Playfly Holdings LLC Dba Playfly Sports Properties LLC | Berwyn, PA | $905,250 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Canvas Foundation | Lone Tree, CO | $390,046 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Colorado State University-Pueblo Foundation | Pueblo, CO | $326,350 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Colorado State University | Fort Collins, CO | $222,820 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Outfront Media | Newark, NJ | $122,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Teall Properties Group LLC | Charlotte, NC | $102,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| American Red Cross | Denver, CO | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Cherry Creek Arts Festival | Denver, CO | $93,753 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Childrens Miracle Network | Salt Lake Cty, UT | $89,114 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Mountain West Credit Union Association | Phoenix, AZ | $83,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Childrens Hospital Colorado | Aurora, CO | $72,138 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| University of Denver | Denver, CO | $54,840 | 5 | 3 | 2024 |
| Gold Crown Foundation Inc | Denver, CO | $53,584 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Banzai Inc | Denver, CO | $43,731 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Special Olympics Colorado | Aurora, CO | $43,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Poudre School District | Fort Collins, CO | $40,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Bizwest Media LLC | Fort Collins, CO | $37,100 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| City of Fruita | Fruita, CO | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| National Credit Union Foundation Inc | Madison, WI | $30,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Outside Interactive Inc | Palatine, IL | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Ums LLC | Denver, CO | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Colorado Hispanic Chamber of Commerce | Denver, CO | $22,100 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Mt Carmel Veterans Service Center | Colorado Spgs, CO | $21,700 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Neste Event Marketing LLC Dba Neste Live | Nashville, TN | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Scripps Media Inc | Denver, CO | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Synergy Imports LLC | St Paul, MN | $19,449 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Gowest Foundation | Seatac, WA | $18,113 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Revel Xp LLC | Opelika, AL | $17,858 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Stone Castle Corporation Dba Double Tree By Hilton Thornton | Thornton, CO | $13,540 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Colorado Community College System Foundation | Denver, CO | $13,125 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Family Promise of Greater Denver Inc | Denver, CO | $12,950 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Thompson R2-J Education Foundation | Loveland, CO | $11,250 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Citizens for Loan Tree's Future | Lone Tree, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Colorado Automobile Dealers Association | Denver, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Colorado Fallen Hero Foundation | Lafayette, CO | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Family Tree Inc | Wheatridge, CO | $9,892 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Colorado Mesa University Foundation | Grand Jct, CO | $7,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Fort Collins Chamber of Commerce | Fort Collins, CO | $6,598 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| District 51 Foundation | Grand Jct, CO | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Grand Junction Downtown Development Authority | Grand Junction, CO | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Rocky Mountain Adventist Healthcare Foundation | Denver, CO | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Food Bank of the Rockies | Aurora, CO | $5,750 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| City of Lone Tree Dba Lone Tree Arts Center | Lone Tree, CO | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Colorado Sports Hall of Fame | Denver, CO | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Fisher Deberry Foundation | Tulsa, OK | $5,400 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Blue Star Recyclers | Colorado Spgs, CO | $5,155 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
20 of 46 (43%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold. Remember the $5,000 floor: an organization funded every year at $3,000 shows up here as never funded at all.
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 21 of 46 recipients we could match to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's, not ours -- Schedule I reports the recipient's EIN, so this is a lookup rather than a name match.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants reported | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 14 | $567,315 | $13,491 |
| 2022 | 26 | $935,381 | $18,056 |
| 2023 | 26 | $846,132 | $10,250 |
| 2024 | 22 | $830,778 | $12,417 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- Form 990 arrives about a year after the year it covers, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a grantmaker winding down.
Where its money goes
55% of its giving went to organizations in Colorado. Community foundations and federated funds are usually the most geographically bounded funders there are -- being outside the footprint is normally disqualifying in a way that a weak programme fit is not.
Down to the city
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These grantmakers and private foundations gave to organizations this one also funded. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this grantmaker
- Look for a published programme first. Unlike most private foundations, organizations of this kind often do run open, deadlined grant cycles with written guidelines. Its own website is the authority on that; this page is the authority on who it has actually paid.
- Check you are its size. The median reported grant is $12,187 -- and because grants under $5,000 need not be reported, it very likely writes smaller cheques than this page can see.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving concentrates in Colorado.
- Read the recipient list for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer and a cheap one to get.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Canvas Credit Union's own Form 990 Schedule I filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 4 returns (tax years 2021-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Recipient classifications, the concentration and retention figures and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations from them, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 9990 Park Meadows Drive, Lone Tree, CO, 80124.
EIN 84-6023137 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your organization? Email hello@funderscope.com and we will correct it.