Chase Foundation
Artesia, NM · EIN 36-7466258. Reported 283 grants totalling $5,588,476 to 122 recipients across tax years 2021-2024. This foundation did not tell the IRS it funds only preselected organizations.
Does this foundation accept applications?
Yes -- on its own tax return. Form 990-PF asks every private foundation whether it makes grants only to organizations it selects itself. Of the 91,758 foundations in our data that made a grant and answered, 78% said yes -- and applying to those is wasted effort. Chase Foundation did not check that box on its most recent filing, which puts it in the minority that is at least open to being approached.
How big are its grants?
The median grant is $5,500. Half of everything it gave fell between $2,750 and $11,750; the smallest was $500 and the largest $389,750. If you are asking for materially more than the top of that range, you are asking the wrong foundation.
Every organization it funded
This is the complete list from its filings, largest first. Recipients are grouped by name and state as they were written on the returns, so an organization entered under two different names appears twice. Years funded is the number of separate tax years in which that name received money.
| Organization | Location | Total received | Grants | Years funded | Last |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Mexico State University | Las Cruces, NM | $1,130,750 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Texas Tech University | Lubbock, TX | $774,250 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Artesia Recreational Center Foundat | Artesia, NM | $333,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Eastern New Mexico University | Portales, NM | $301,750 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Artesia Classical Academy | Artesia, NM | $300,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Artesia Public Schools | Artesia, NM | $280,722 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| University of New Mexico | Albuquerque, NM | $206,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Catalyst Church | Artesia, NM | $150,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| West Texas A&m University | Canyon, TX | $121,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| City of Champions Inc | Artesia, NM | $100,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Dona Ana Community College | Las Cruces, NM | $97,250 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Written in Red Foundation | Artesia, NM | $91,300 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Sheridan Rotary Club | Sheridan, WY | $90,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Arizona State University | Tempe, AZ | $73,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Artesia Chamber of Commerce | Artesia, NM | $69,464 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| New Mexico Institute of Mining & Technology | Socorro, NM | $61,750 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Oklahoma State University | Stillwater, OK | $58,750 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| South Plains College | Levelland, TX | $58,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Angelo State University | San Angelo, TX | $42,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Lubbock Christian University | Lubbock, TX | $41,250 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Texas Tech Health Sciences | Lubbock, TX | $38,750 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Wayland Baptist University | Plainview, TX | $31,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Central New Mexico Community College | Albuquerque, NM | $31,250 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Faith Baptist Church | Artesia, NM | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Northern Arizona University | Flagstaff, AZ | $27,500 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Victory Life Fellowship | Artesia, NM | $27,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| University of Oklahoma | Norman, OK | $26,250 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Creighton University | Omaha, NE | $25,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| First Baptist Church | Artesia, NM | $25,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Texas A&m | College Station, TX | $25,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Full Sail University | Winter Park, FL | $23,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Universal Technical Institute | Avondale, AZ | $22,750 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| University of Texas San Antonio | San Antonio, TX | $22,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Southeast New Mexico University | Carlsbad, NM | $21,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Amarillo College | Amarillo, TX | $20,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Dallas Baptist University | Dallas, TX | $20,250 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Hardin-Simmons University | Abilene, TX | $20,250 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Artesia Arts Council | Artesia, NM | $20,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Artesia Polic Department | Artesia, NM | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Southwestern Assemblies of God Univ | Waxahachie, TX | $20,000 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Eastern Michigan University | Ypsilanti, MI | $19,750 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Greater Artesia Foundation | Artesia, NM | $19,500 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| New Mexico State University Carlsbad | Carlsbad, NM | $19,250 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Western New Mexico | Artesia, NM | $19,250 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Haven of Hope | Artesia, NM | $18,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Artesia Literacy Council | Artesia, NM | $18,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Artesia Pathway Inc | Artesia, NM | $18,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Ottawa University | Ottawa, KS | $17,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Wyotech | Laramie, WY | $17,250 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| University of the Southwest | Hobbs, NM | $16,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Enmu-Roswell | Roswell, NM | $15,250 | 4 | 4 | 2024 |
| Artesia General Hospital Foundation | Artesia, NM | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Harvest Fellowship | Artesia, NM | $15,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| University of Wyoming | Laramie, WY | $15,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Brigham Young University | Provo, UT | $14,750 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Midwestern State University | Wichita Falls, TX | $14,750 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| University of Colorado | Denver, CO | $14,750 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Southeastern University - Oaks College | Red Oak, TX | $13,750 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| The University of Alabama | Tuscaloosa, AL | $12,250 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Eddy County Kids Corp | Dallas, TX | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Georgia Institute of Technology | Sw Atlanta, GA | $12,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Lake Arthur Municipal Schools | Lake Arthur, NM | $12,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| New Mexico Military Inst | Roswell, NM | $11,750 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| University of Nebraska | Lincoln, NE | $11,500 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| St Mary's University | San Antonio, TX | $11,250 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Abilene Christian University | Abilene, TX | $11,000 | 3 | 3 | 2024 |
| Navarro College | Corsicana, TX | $11,000 | 3 | 3 | 2023 |
| Nm Highlands University | Las Vegas, NM | $11,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| City of Artesia | Artesia, NM | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Community Foundation of Southern Nm | Las Cruces, NM | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Pregnancy Help Center | Artesia, NM | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Community College of Denver | Denver, CO | $9,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Lipscomb University | Nashville, TN | $9,000 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Colorado School of Mines | Golden, CO | $8,750 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| D1 New Mexico | Albuquerque, NM | $8,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Grand Canyon University | Phoenix, AZ | $8,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Covenant School of Nursing | Lubbock, TX | $8,250 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Lincoln College of Technology | Denver, CO | $8,250 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Northwestern Oklahoma State Univers | Alva, OK | $8,250 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Notre Dame University | South Bend, IN | $8,250 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Oklahoma Christian University | Edmond, OK | $8,250 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Olympian Academy of Cosmetology | Roswell, NM | $8,250 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Tarleton State University | Stephenville, TX | $8,250 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Texas A&m Health & Science Center | Bryan, TX | $8,250 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| University of Illinois Urbana Champ | Urbana, IL | $8,250 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Artesia Clean and Beautiful | Artesia, NM | $7,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Beauty Kulture Academy | Desoto, TX | $6,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Midland College | Midland, TX | $5,749 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Clarendon College | Clarendon, TX | $5,500 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Connors State College Warner Camp | Warner, OK | $5,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Indiana University | Bloomington, IN | $5,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Sheridan College | Sheridan, WY | $5,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Southern Illinois University | Carbondale, IL | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Sul Ross University | Alpine, TX | $5,500 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Texas College of Cosmetology - Lubbock | Lubbock, TX | $5,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| University of Nevada Las Vegas | Las Vegas, NV | $5,500 | 2 | 2 | 2022 |
| Champions for Youth | Greensburge, IN | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| Dakota Tree Project | Albuquerque, NM | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Enmu Alumni Association | Portales, NM | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| My Ashleah Inc | Artesia, NM | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Trinidad State College | Trinidad, CO | $4,750 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Bright Future Inc | Artesia, NM | $4,541 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Roswell Leadership Alumni | Roswell, NM | $4,000 | 2 | 2 | 2023 |
| Baylor Univerisity | Waco, TX | $3,750 | 2 | 2 | 2024 |
| Howard Payne University | Brownwood, TX | $3,250 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lamar College | Beaumont, TX | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Southern Careers Institute | Austin, TX | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Carleton College | Northfield, MN | $2,750 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Cisco College | Cisco, TX | $2,750 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Lamar University | Beaumont, TX | $2,750 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Mcmurry University | Abilene, TX | $2,750 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Trinity University | San Antonio, TX | $2,750 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| University of Florida | Gainesville, FL | $2,750 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| University of Mississippi | Oxford, MS | $2,750 | 1 | 1 | 2024 |
| Unm College of Pharmacy | Albuquerque, NM | $2,750 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| First Church of the Nazarene | Roswell, NM | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Saint Francis Foundation | Salina, KS | $2,500 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Melluzi Academy | Carlsbad, NM | $2,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Hollyfrontier | Artesia, NM | $1,200 | 1 | 1 | 2022 |
| Changing Lives Coalition Inc | Artesia, NM | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023 |
| Santa Rosa De Lima Church | Las Cruces, NM | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
| New Mexico Junior College | Hobbs, NM | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2021 |
85 of 122 (70%) received money in more than one year over the 4 years we hold.
Measured the way we measure every foundation -- what share of one year's grantees are funded again the next -- this one retains 73%, across 3 year-to-year transitions. The median foundation retains about 67%, so this one is about typical. This measures how often it paid the same organizations again. It says nothing about whether it would consider a new one.
What the money was for
Taken verbatim from the purpose field of its filings. This is the closest thing to a statement of what this foundation cares about, in its own words.
- Greater Artesia Foundation
SENIOR SALUTE/RIDE FOR BIKES
What kind of organizations it funds
By the activity category the IRS assigns each recipient, for the 99 grants where we could match the recipient to a registered organization. The categories are the IRS's. The match, made from the name and address on the return, is ours.
Giving by year
| Tax year | Grants | Total | Median grant |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 54 | $1,364,250 | $5,500 |
| 2022 | 75 | $1,229,164 | $5,000 |
| 2023 | 79 | $1,687,346 | $5,750 |
| 2024 | 75 | $1,307,716 | $6,250 |
Tax years, not calendar years, and the most recent year is usually incomplete -- filings arrive about a year late, so a low final year means late paperwork rather than a foundation winding down.
Where its money goes
64% of its giving went to organizations in New Mexico. If your organization is based elsewhere, look in the recipient list for grants to your area before writing.
Get funders for your state and cause by email
We email you funders that gave to organizations in your state and cause, up to five at a time each week and never the same one twice, from their own IRS filings. Free. The weekly email has not started yet.
Unsubscribe in one click from any email. We never sell or share your address. To match on your organization and typical grant size too, keep a private profile.
Funders that support the same organizations
These funders gave to organizations this one also funded -- some private foundations, some community foundations and other grantmaking charities. Shared grantees are a sign of overlapping priorities and nothing more: they do not show that any of these funders would consider a new organization. Each page says what its filings show.
How to approach this foundation
- Check you are its size. The median grant is $5,500. A request many times that size asks for something it has rarely or never given.
- Check you are in its geography. Its giving is concentrated in New Mexico.
- Read the recipient list above for organizations like yours. If nothing on it resembles your work, that is a real answer, and a cheap one to get.
- Look up the current filing before writing. The 990-PF names the foundation's officers and, where one exists, its application procedure. We link it below.
Related guides
Where these numbers come from
Everything above is taken from Chase Foundation's own Form 990-PF filings, which the IRS publishes in bulk. We used 4 returns (tax years 2021-2024). Grant figures are from its returns. Matching recipients to registered organizations, their IRS classifications, the retention rate and the funders that support the same organizations are our own calculations, described in how we build this.
Address of record on the latest return: 2103 W Main St, Artesia, NM, 88210. This is the address the foundation gave the IRS; many small foundations file through an accountant or a bank trust department, so it may not be where post to a programme officer should go.
EIN 36-7466258 · See the original filings on ProPublica · How we build this
Is something here wrong about your foundation? Email hello@funderscope.com and we will correct it.